MIZORAM AT A GLANCE


Mizoram is a mountainous state nestling in the southern tip of the north-east region of India. Covered with verdant forests dominated by thick bamboo groves, teeming with vibrant wildlife, sheer cliffs and breath-taking waterfalls, dotted with unique landmarks of myriad folklores and picturesque villages of houses built on stilts, a land of dramatic seas of morning mists that enfold islands of hills and peaks. This is the land of the Highlanders, or the Mizos. For anyone looking for a quiet holiday or outdoor activities in pristine and peaceful setting, this is a destination worth your while.

Standing aloof from the adjacent plains of Assam and the other neighboring states, Mizoram remains an exotic location sharing more than one-third of its boundary with Bangladesh and Myanmar and its capital, Aizawl is still one of the least-frequented cities in India. With a population of 888573 only, it is one of the most sparsely-populated states. Mizoram has a moderate and pleasant climate throughout the year, and is an idyllic land of great natural beauty having rich variety of flora and fauna.

Though still considered remote and hence, an unfrequented destination, the location of Mizoram itself helps maintain its quaint appeal, as do its scenic landscapes of bluish hills and mountains, steep rocky cliffs, serene lakes and deep valleys of gurgling streams plunging down sheer drops to form spectacular waterfalls. To the more adventurous spirit, the rugged terrains and rivers are ideal for various outdoor sports and activities. Again, the fantastic array of wildlife, especially the birds, is an added attraction to the nature lovers.


Location :

Latitude - 21° 58' & 24° 35' N
Longitude - 92° 15' & 93° 29' E
Area :
North - South
East - West
21,087 Sq. Kms
277 Kms
121 Kms

Inter State Border : (a) With Assam - 123 Kms
(b) With Tripura - 277 Kms
(c) with Manipur - 95 Kms

International Border :
(a) With Myanmar - 404 Kms
(b) With Bangladesh - 318 Kms

Temperature : 11° - 21°C in winter
20° - 30°C in summer

Average Rainfall : 250 per annum

Population : 10,91,014
Male = 5,52,339 Female = 5,38,675 as 2011 Census

Sex Ratio : 975 female per 1000 male

Capital : Aizawl

Literacy : 91.85 %

Highest Point : Phawngpui (Blue Mountain)
2,157 m (7,077 ft)

Religion : Christian

No. of Assembly Constituency :                                  40

No of Seat in Parliament : 1 each in Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha
( Shri C. L Ruala, Lok Sabha & Shri Ronald Sapa Tlau, Rajya Sabha )

Chief Minister :
Shri Lalthanhawla

Chief Secretary : Shri Lalmalsawma, I.A.S

Governor :
Shri Nirbhay Sharma, Lt. General (Retd.)

District : 8

Block : 26


Sub - Division : 23

Autonomous District Council : 3

State Animal : Serow (Saza)

State Bird : Hume's Bartailed Pheaasant (Vavu)

State Flower :

State Tree :
Dancing Girl (Aiting)

Mesual Ferrea/ Nahar (Herhse)

Longest River : Tlawng, 185.15 Kms



District wise Population (2011 Census)


      District        
       Population  Density
           (per sq.km)         
 
      Sex Ratio     
      Literacy %      
        Male        
         Female        
       Total        
Mamit44,56741190857572892460
Kolasib4245640598830546095694.54
Aizawl201072202982404054113100998.5
Champhai63299620711253703998193.51
Serchhip3282432051648754697698.76
Lunglei79252748421540943494489.4
Lawngtlai60379570651174444694566.41
Siaha2849027876563664097888.41
MIZORAM   552339
53867510910145287591.85


District wise Population (2001 Census)


  State/District      Total Area 
          Covered         

         
Total Population Literacy rate

          Male         
       Female      
      Persons    
        Males        
      Female     
      Persons       
MIZORAM 21087 459783 431275 891058 90.69 86.13 88.49

Mamit 3025.75 32766 29547 62313 84.04 75.66 80.09

Kolasib 1382.51 31874 29103 60977 91.50 89.37 90.49

Aizawl 3576.31 173930 165882 339812 97.20 96.06 96.64

Champhai 3185.83 51869 49520 101389 94.00 89.64 91.88

Serchhip 1421.60 28445 27094 55539 97.24 95.02 96.16

Lunglei 4538 71353 65802 137155 87.36 80.74 84.20

Lawngtlai 2557.10 38425 34625 73050 65.13 46.69 56.46

Saiha 1399.90 31121 29702 60823 86.28 78.39 82.43


* According to the Mizoram Census 2001 Provision Figure.




Mission & Vision | Organisational History | Fact about Mizoram | Organisational Chart | Profile | e-Tender | RFD | RTI | e-Book

Department of Tourism, Goverment of Mizoram, New Capital Complex, Khatla, Aizawl, Mizoram, India - 796005
Phone : 0389-2333475, Fax : 0389-2335465, Email : mizoram.tourism@gmail.com
All rights reserved © Mizoram Tourism 2017. Copyright | Terms of Use. Developed & Maintained by MSeGS.