Right to Information


RTI

MANUAL- 2017


As required under clause 4(1)b of the Right to Information Act, the following manuals in respect of Tourism Department, Government of Mizoram is hereby made for general guidance of the public.


1. The particulars of its organization, functions and duties :

The Department of Tourism was bifurcated from the Department of Information and Public Relations in the year 1987. Its administrative head is the Secretary Tourism, Govt. of Mizoram. The Department has a Directorate but has no district office in the State. The Directorate Office is located at New Secretariat Complex, Aizawl.The Directorate, headed by a Director, is the implementing agency of the Department of Tourism. Its main function has been development of tourism and its allied activities and building basic infrastructures for tourists. From its inception, it has been concentrating in building tourist infrastructure for accommodation as well as recreation facilities. It has developed a number of Tourist Lodges, Highway Restaurants and Picnic spots all over the State through financial assistance from the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India. In addition to this, the department has been running various Tourist Lodges and Highway restaurants in the State, meeting the demands of the Government as well as the general public and the tourists visiting the State. The Department has now 49 Tourist Facilities (Tourist Lodges/Highway Restaurants/ Wayside amenities etc), under its management at present.

List of Tourist Facilities :

Sl. No.             List of Tourist Facilities
1 Berawtlang  Tourist Complex
2 Bualpui NG  Tourist Lodge
3 Chakheitla  Tourist Lodge
4 Chaltlang  Tourist Lodge
5 Champhai  Tourist Lodge
6 Changsil  Tourist Lodge
7 Chawngte  Tourist Lodge
8 Chhiahtlang  Highway Restaurant
9 Darlawn  Tourist Lodge
10 Darzo  Tourist Lodge
11 E. Lungdar  Tourist Lodge
12 Farkawn  Tourist Lodge
13 Hmuifang  Tourist Lodge
14 Hnahlan  Tourist Lodge
15 Hnahthial  Highway Restaurant
16 Hrangchalkawn  Tourist Lodge
17 Kanhmun  Tourist Lodge
18 Kawlkulh  Tourist Lodge
19 Kolasib  Tourist Lodge
20 Lawngtlai  Tourist Lodge
21 Lengpui  Tourist Resort
22 Lunglei  Tourist Lodge
23 Mamit  Tourist Lodge
24 N. Maubawk  Tourist Lodge
25 N. Vanlaiphai  Tourist Lodge
26 New Laty  Tourist Lodge
27 Ngopa  Tourist Lodge
28 Niawhtlang  Tourist Lodge
29 Pangzawl  Tourist Lodge
30 Phura  Tourist Lodge
31 Reiek  Tourist Resort
32 S. Vanlaiphai  Tourist Lodge
33 Saichho  Tourist Lodge
34 Siaha  Tourist Lodge
35 Saipum  Tourist Lodge
36 Saitual  Tourist Lodge
37 Sangau  Tourist Lodge
38 Serchhip  Tourist Lodge
39 Serkawr  Tourist Lodge
40 Serlui  Tourist Lodge
41 Tamdil  Picnic Spot
42 Tawipui 'S'  Highway Restaurant
43 Thenzawl  Tourist Lodge
44 Tlabung  Tourist Lodge
45 Tlangnuam  Viewing Gallery
46 Vawmbuk  Tourist Lodge
47 W. Phaileng  Tourist Lodge
48 Zawngling  Tourist Lodge
49 Zokhawthar  Tourist Lodge

The existing post strength of the Directorate of Tourism at present is 109 out of which 92 numbers of posts are filled. There are at present 148 numbers of Muster Roll employees under the Directorate of Tourism. Since, management of tourist facilities created is one of the core functions of the Department, these employees are posted at various tourist facilities all over Mizoram. The functions and duties of the Tourism Department is to develop and promote Tourism in the state by creating various kinds of tourist infrastructures to provide basic amenities to the tourists visiting the State. It also endeavors to create public awareness to turn the very asset Tourism into revenue earning instrument for the general public and the government exchequer.

Main functions of the Tourism Department are as follows :

1) To create tourist infrastructures to provide basic accommodation facilities to tourists visiting the State.

2)To develop and create facilities to promote eco tourism, rural tourism and adventure tourism.

3)To sponsor training of educated youths to enhance skills in hospitality and tourism sector.

4)Organizing workshops and seminars to create public awareness on Tourism promotion.

5)To explore potentials of Tourism in the State.

6) Publication of tourist information folders, booklets, tourist guide map to provide basic information on Mizoram.

7)To promote festival tourism.

8) Operation management of completed tourist facilities.

9)Tourism marketing.

10)Generating revenue to the state exchequer.

12)Assisting and guiding tourists whenever required during their visit to Mizoram.

2. Powers and Duties ofits Officers and Employees :

  • Secretary, Tourism :

He is the administrative head of the Department. Overall administrative and executive guidance are obtained from him. He is assisted by Special Secretary and Under Secretary and other administrative and Ministerial staff in the discharge of his functions.

  • Director, Tourism :

He is the Head of the Directorate of Tourism. Implementation of policies and programmes are carried out under his guidance and direction. He is assisted by Joint Director, Deputy Directors, Tourist Officers, other field and administrative staff.

  • Superintendent :

He looks after all establishment matters. He is assisted by Assistants, UDC's and LDCs.

  • Persons i/c of various tourist facilities :

One of the core functions of the Department is management of tourist facilities. Hence, Asst. Tourist Officers, Receptionists and Asst. Receptionists are posted at various tourist facilities to undertake this function.

3. The procedure followed in the decision making process, including channels of supervision and accountability :

All the policy matters and significant decisions are usually taken at Ministry/Cabinet level. Execution and implementation of the same are being done by concerned Department at various levels.

4. The norms set by it for the discharge of its functions :

Over all administrative and executive powers rested with the Director of the Department. However, a series of subordinate officers assist the Director as per the distribution of works, as already stated at para 2, above. All necessary decisions at various levels under the Department are being made with due approval of the Director.

5. The rules, regulations, instructions, manuals and records, held by it or under its control or used by its employees for discharging its functions :

The Department uses the following rules adopted by the Government of Mizoram :

1.General Financial Rules.

2. Central Treasury Rules Vol.I.

3. Medical Attendance Rules.

4. GPF Rules.

5. DFP Rules, 1978.

6. HBA Rules.

7. Pension Compilation CCS(Pension) Rules, 1972.

8. CCS (Conduct) Rules, 1964.

9. General instructions and orders received from the Government from time to time and also issued by the Department for records, guidance and compliance.

10.CCS(CCA) 1965, and as amended from time to time.

11. CCS(Leave) Rules 1972 and as amended from time to time.

12.Fundamental Rules & Supplementary Rules

13.Manual of Office procedures.

14.The Mizoram recognition of Tour Operator Rules 2011.

(1st Amendment 2016)

15.Instructions, Circulars, Notifications, Orders, O.M's etc. issued by the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India and State Government from time to time.

6. A statement of the categories of documents that are held by it or under its control:

1)Orders relating to appointment / promotion.

2)Orders relating to grant of leave, transfer and posting.

3)All ACRs of staffs under Tourism Department.

4) Disciplinary orders.

5)Legal Documents.

6)Court cases.

7)Sanctioning orders relating to leave encashment of the staffs.

7. The particulars of any arrangement that exists for consultation with, or representation by the members of the public in relation to the formulation of its policy or implementation thereof :

No such arrangement for consultation with or representation by the members of the public in formulation of its policy or implementation is made. However, the Department is open to make arrangement for such forum as and when required.

8. A statement of the Boards, Councils, Committees and other bodies consisting of two or more persons constituted as its part or for the purpose of its advice, and as to whether meetings or those boards, councils, committees and other bodies are open to the public, or the minutes of such meetings are accessible for public :

(a) Mizoram Tourism Development Board (MTDB)

MTDB was created on 8th June 2010 by the Govt. of Mizoram for promotion and development of Tourism in Mizoram. The chief function of the Board is to identify and recommend strategies for development of tourism industry in Mizoram. The members of the MTDB are:

(i) Chief Minister, Govt. of Mizoram: Chairman

(ii) Minister of Tourism, Govt. of Mizoram: Vice Chairman

(iii) Secretary, Tourism Department: Member

(iv) Director, Tourism Department: Member Secretary

(v) 3 non-official membermust be persons who have wide experience in the field of tourism


(b) Mizoram Tourism Development Authority (MTDA)

MTDA is a society formed in the year 2008 by a memorandum of association and registered under the Mizoram Societies Registration Act 2005. Its memorandum of association also defines its membership, aims and objectives. The MTDA consists of the following members:

(i) Chairman: Minister of Tourism, Govt. of Mizoram

(ii) Sr. Vice Chairman: Parliamentary Secretary, Tourism Department.

(iii) Vice Chairman: Secretary, Tourism Dept., Govt. of Mizoram

(iv) Secretary: Director, Tourism Dept., govt. of Mizoram

(v) Fin. Secretary: Jt. Director, Tourism Dept., Govt. of Mizoram

(vi) Treasurer: DDO, Tourism Dept., Govt. of Mizoram.

(vii) 2 Members: Hotel & Restaurant Association of Mizoram

(viii) 2 Members: Travel Agents/ Tour Operators

The main aim and objective of the society is to assist the efforts of the Central Government and the State Government in respect of development of tourism in the State.

Meetings of the Board, Council, Committee etc. is not opened to the public but minutes of such meetings are accessible to the public.

9. A Directory of its Officers and Employees:

List of officers and staff with Telephone nos./ contact numbers are as follows :

LIST OF OFFICER & STAFF

Sl.
No.
Name                                     Designation Contact No.
1 Biakthanmawia Pautu                     Director 2334475 (O)
9436142525 (M)
2 Saitluanga Joint Director 2335677 (O)
9436141996 (M)
3 Lalhmansanga Deputy Director 2333473(O) 9612131887 (M)
4 Lalhruaitluanga Superintendent 2334474 (O)
9862369312 (M)
5 Lalthakimi Pachuau Tourist Officer 9436157014 (M)
6 R. Lalrinchhani Tourist Officer 2333476 (O) 9856865391 (M)
7 Rachel Lalrinhlui Tourist Officer 9612167899 (M)
8 Lalhranglawma Assistant 9862845140 (M)
9 Lalduhawma Assistant 9436159522 (M)
10 Lalremtluangi U.D.C 9612106488(M)
11 LalthankimiPachuau U.D.C 9612169046 (M)
12 C. Dothanglura U.D.C 8014472662 (M)
13 Saidingliana Sailo Inspector of Statistics             8794723268 (M)
14 F. Denghmingthangi Stenographer 9436153068 (M)
15 Ruby Lalhriatpuii Stenographer 8974054641 (M)
16 C. Lalremtluangi Receptionist 7085847707 (M)
17 Joshua Lalrintluanga Receptionist 8974188924 (M)
18 Angel Zaimawii Receptionist 9615522914 (M)
19 P.C Lalnunthangi Asst. Receptionist 9862725880 (M)
20 Laltanpuii L.D.C 9862712240 (M)
21 R. Lalawmpuii L.D.C 9436360687 (M)
22 Zopari L.D.C 9862905922 (M)
23 Laldinthanga Gestetner Operator 9612964677 (M)
24 Thangliana Driver 8974284072 (M)
25 Siamhlira Driver 9612862050 (M)
26 M.S.Dawngliana Driver 9862643138 (M)
27 P.C Lalhmangaihzuala Electrician 8014536585 (M)
28 C. Thanzuala GroupD 9436353580 (M)
29 Lalchhuanliana GroupD 9862314079 (M)
30 Vanlalsanga GroupD 9862373882 (M)
31 Rodinthara GroupD 986231160(M)
32 SaihnuniSailo GroupD 9862371493 (M)
33 Daniela GroupD 8974435644(M)
34 Mohit Kumar GroupD 9856722608 (M)
35 Lalthlanchhuahi GroupD 8794023082 (M)


LIST OF FIELD STAFF

Sl.
No.
Name Designation Place of Posting                                    Contact No
1 C. Lalchuangkimi                    
Asst. Tourist Officer                 Lunglei Tourist Lodge 9612866126
2 R. Lalhlimpuia Asst. Tourist Officer Champhai Tourist Lodge 7085207947
3 Zomuanpuii Asst. Tourist Officer Tourist Lodge Mamit 7085698168
4 C. Rolianthangi Asst. Tourist Officer Tourist Lodge Chaltlang 8731966056
5 Lalbiakfeli Asst. Tourist Officer Tourist Lodge Kolasib 9612660112
6 B. Vanlalngaihsaki Receptionist Tourist Lodge Lawngtlai 9862732626
7 Agnes Lalchhingpuii Receptionist Tourist Resort Reiek 9862719019
8 C. Lalrinpuii Receptionist Tourist Lodge Serchhip 9862733398
9 C. Lalhlimpuii Receptionist Tourist Lodge Chaltlang 9856892131
10 Jenny Ngurthankhumi Receptionist Tourist Lodge Mamit 8259082242
11 Juliet Lalthanpuii Dazy Asst. Receptionist Tourist Lodge Lunglei 8415842900
12 Jenifer LiziChozah Asst. Receptionist Tourist Lodge Saiha 9612245136
13 P.C Liannguri Asst. Receptionist Tourist Lodge Hnahthial 8732653948
14 Ropianga Asst. Receptionist Tourist Complex Berawtlang 9862202975
15 Lalchhuanawmi Asst. Receptionist Highway Restaurant Chhiahtlang 9436379544
16 H. Lalmuankimi Asst. Receptionist Tourist Lodge Thenzawl 9612065527
17 Janet Lalnunmawii Asst. Receptionist Tourist Lodge Chaltlang 8730831880
18 Lalrinawma Asst. Receptionist Tourist Lodge Champhai 9862857305
19 C. Lalhruaizeli Asst. Receptionist Tourist Lodge Chaltlang 9612376350
20 M.C Lalmalsawmi Asst. Receptionist Tourist Lodge Hrangchalkawn 9862804139
21 F. Mathlungi Asst. Receptionist Tourist Lodge Lawngtlai 9089092229
22 Mary Lalnunziri Asst. Receptionist Tourist Lodge Kolasib 9436192771
23 Lalliankhama Asst. Receptionist Tourist Resort Hmuifang 9862378357
24 Lianhnuna Room Attendant Tourist Lodge Kolasib 8730099473
25 J. Ruala Room Attendant Tourist Lodge Zawngling
26 Lalthanthiangi Room Attendant Tourist Lodge Champhai 8974424215
27 Lalniliani Room Attendant Tourist Lodge Lunglei 9436371952
28 Tlanghmingthanga Room Attendant Tourist Lodge Kolasib 9615355893
29 C. Lalruatkimi Room Attendant Tourist Lodge Champhai 9856459450
30 Raju Bishowkarma Room Attendant Tourist Lodge Chaltlang 9436192508
31 Lalrammawia Room Attendant Tourist Lodge Thenzawl 8974740164
32 Vanlalrema Room Attendant Tourist Lodge Lunglei 8794134015
33 Zodinliani Room Attendant Tourist Lodge West Phaileng 8014948700
34 H.C Lawmkimi Room Attendant Tourist Lodge Siaha 8425852397
35 Haubuanga Chowkider Tourist Complex Berawtlang 9436381135
36 C.Lalkhara Chowkider Tourist Lodge Sangau 8974211655
37 Kapthianga Chowkider Tourist Lodge Champhai 9612173594
38 Vanlalruala Chowkider Tourist Complex Berawtlang 9774401328
39 Zoduhi Chowkider Tourist Lodge Chaltlang 8974175155
40 S. Bialy Chowkider Tourist Lodge Siaha 9612251322
41 P.C Thangzuala Chowkider Tourist Lodge Lunglei 8974668633
42 ML Chunga Chowkider Tourist Lodge N.Maubawk 9863436320
43 Zarzokima Chowkider Tourist Lodge Serchhip 8794013029
44 K. Zirliansanga Chowkider/ Mali Tourist Lodge Zohawthar 9862631042
45 Sachin Sangma Chowkider/ Mali Tourist Lodge Chaltlang 9856730482
46 Lalnghakmawia Chowkider/ Mali Tourist Logde N.Vanlaiphai 9856512294
47 Lalngurliana Cook Tourist Lodge Chaltlang 986255411
48 S.B. Chhetri Cook Tourist LogdeLawngtlai 8974168638
49 N.B. Thapa Cook Tourist Lodge Champhai 9862149692
50 Sushil Sharma Cook Tourist Lodge Chaltlang 9612141323
51 Lalrinawmi Cook Tourist Lodge Chaltlang 9612528812
52 Hrangthanzuala Cook Tourist Lodge Thenzawl 9862369190
53 Lalsangzuali Cook Tourist Lodge Lengpui 9612671317
54 Lalrinawma Cook Tourist Lodge Lunglei 9436762583
55 Lalhmuakliana Mali Tourist Lodge Hnahlan
56 Lalrinchhani Mali Tourist Lodge Kolasib 7308533787
57 Vanlalruati Peon Tourist Complex Berawtlang 9862669974


10. The monthly remuneration received by each of its officer and employees, including the system of compensation as provided in its regulations :

Sl.
No
Name of incumbent Designation                       Scale of Pay             Total Emolument
1 Biakthanmawia Pautu             Director 37400-67000 114611
2 Saitluanga Joint Director 15600-39100 74390
3 Lalhmansanga Deputy Director              15600-39100 71027
4 Lalhruaitluanga Superintendent 15600-39100 62920
5 Lalthakimi Pachuau Tourist Officer 9300-34800 56303
6 R. Lalrinchhani Tourist Officer 9300-34800 50689
7 Rachel Lalrinhlui Tourist Officer 9300-34801 46341
8 C. Rolianthangi Asst.Tourist Officer 9300-34800 47971
9 Lalbiakfeli Asst.Tourist Officer 9300-34800 46463
10 Zomuanpuii Asst.Tourist Officer 9300-34800 47206
11 R. Lalhlimpuia Asst.Tourist Officer 9300-34800 48760
12 C. Lalchuangkimi Asst.Tourist Officer 9300-34800 49946
13 Lalduhawma Assistant 9300-34800 67266
14 C. Lalhranglawma Assistant 9300-34800 62499
15 Saidingliana Sailo I. S 9300-34800 67314
16 F. Denghmingthangi Steno-II 9300-34800 66951
17 Ruby Lalhriatpuii Steno-III 9300-34800 34862
18 Lalremtluangi U.D.C 9300-34800 55566
19 C. Dothanglura U.D.C 9300-34800 37089
20 Lalthankimi U.D.C 9300-34800 52988
21 C. Lalremtluangi Receptionist 9300-34800 36919
22 Joshua Lalrintluanga Receptionist 9300-34800 36919
23 C. Lalhlimpuii Receptionist 9300-34800 35443
24 Lalchhingpuii Receptionist 9300-34800 47798
25 B. Vanlalngaihsaki Receptionist 9300-34800 45889
26 C. Lalrinpuii Receptionist 9300-34800 44190
27 Jenny Ngurthankhumi Receptionist 9300-34800 37319
28 Angel Zaimawii Receptionist 9300-34800 36919
29 Janet Lalnunmawii Asst. Receptionist 5200-20200 27433
30 Lalrinawma Asst. Receptionist 5200-20200 27433
31 C. Lalhruaizeli Asst. Receptionist 5200-20200 27433
32 M.C. Lalmalsawmi Asst. Receptionist 5200-20200 27833
33 F. Mathlungi Asst. Receptionist 5200-20200 27149
34 Mary Lalnunziri Asst. Receptionist 5200-20200 26349
35 H. Lalmuankimi Asst. Receptionist 5200-20200 27433
36 Jennifer Lyzi Chozah Asst. Receptionist 5200-20200 29031
37 P.C.Liannguri Asst. Receptionist 5200-20200 27514
38 Ropianga Asst. Receptionist 5200-20200 27114
39 Lalchhuanawmi Asst. Receptionist 5200-20200 28231
40 P.C. Lalnunthangi Asst.Receptionist 5200-20200 28231
41 Juliet Lalthanpuii Dazy Asst.Receptionist 5200-20200 27114
42 Lalliankhama Asst. Receptionist 5200-20200 31147
43 Laltanpuii L.D.C 5200-20200 52541
44 Zopari L.D.C 5200-20200 29054
45 R. Lalawmpuii L.D.C 5200-20200 27433
46 Thangliana Driver Special Grade 9300-34800 49802
47 Siamhlira Driver Special Grade 9300-34800 49358
48 M.S Dawngliana Driver 9300-34800 44213
49 P.C. Lalhmangaihzuala Electrician 5200-20200 28231
50 Laldinthanga GestetnerOpr. 5200-20200 35007
51 Vanlalsanga Peon 5200-20200 31728
52 Vanlalruati Peon 4440-7440 17608
53 Lalthlanchhuahi Peon 4440-7440 17608
54 Lalchhuanliana Room Attendant 5200-20200 28316
55 H.C.Lawmkimi Room Attendant 5200-20200 26575
56 Lianhnuna Room Attendant 5200-20200 29913
57 Lalruatkimi Room Attendant 5200-20200 31728
58 J. Ruala Room Attendant 5200-20200 31232
59 Tlanghmingthanga Room Attendant 5200-20200 326647
60 C. Thanzuala Room Attendant 5200-20200 31728
61 Rodinthara Room Attendant 5200-20200 32722
62 Lalniliani Room Attendant 5200-20200 29129
63 Vanlalrema Room Attendant 5200-20200 33507
64 Vanlalruala Room Attendant 5200-20200 28316
65 Lalthanthiangi Room Attendant 5200-20200 28316
66 Zodinliani Room Attendant 5200-20200 28316
67 Raju Bishowkarma Room Attendant 5200-20200 27198
68 C. Lalkhara Chowkidar 5200-20200 30313
69 Haubuanga Chowkidar 5200-20200 28316
70 SaihnuniSailo Chowkidar 5200-20200 28316
71 Lalnghakmawia Chowkidar 4440-7440 17608
72 M. L. Chunga Chowkidar 4440-7440 18408
73 K. Zirliansanga Chowkidar 4440-7440 17608
74 Sachin Sangma Chowkidar 4440-7440 17608
75 P. C. Thangzuala Chowkidar 4440-7440 18008
76 Zarzokima Chowkidar 4440-7440 17608
77 Zoduhi Chowkider 5200-20200 30469
78 Kapthianga Chowkider 5200-20200 31728
79 S. Bially Chowkider 5200-20200 27034
80 Mohit Kumar Chowkider 5200-20200 27057
81 S.B.Chhetry Cook 5200-20200 32963
82 Sushil Sharma Cook 5200-20200 30886
83 Hrangthanzuala Cook 5200-20200 37057
84 Daniela Cook 5200-20200 31728
85 N.B.Thapa Cook 5200-20200 33204
86 Lalsangzuali Cook 5200-20200 26223
87 Lalrinawmi Cook 5200-20200 28316
88 Lalngurliana Cook 5200-20200 27198
89 Lalrammawia Cook 5200-20200 27198
90 Lalrinawma Cook 4440-7440 17330
91 Lalhmuakliana Mali 5200-20200 31728
92 Lalrinchhani Mali 4440-7440 17608

11.BUDGET DURING 2016-2017 (PLAN)

Name of Department : Tourism                                                    Amount in Rs.

Major/Minor/Detail Head of Account Budget Estimates    Expenditure    Balance
1 2 3 4
3452 - Tourism


80 - General
001 - Direction & Administration
(01) - Direction/Plan
00


(01) - Salaries 8,998,000 9,425,297 -427,297
(06) - Medical Treatment 600,000 595,917 4,083
(11) - Domestic Travel Expenses 300,000 299,927 73
(13) - Office Expenses 200,000 199,976 24
(27) - Minor Works 900,000 900,071 -71
(50) - Other Charges 200,000 199,896 104
TOTAL OF 001(P) 11,198,000 11,621,084 -423,084
01 - Tourist Infrastructure


102 - Tourist Accommodation
(01) - Tourist Accommodation/Plan
00


(01) - Salaries 6,944,000 6,353,308 590,692
(02) - Wages 15,606,000 15,605,010 990
(11) - Domestic Travel Expenses 200,000 199,801 199
(13) - Office Expenses 200,000 199,920 80
(27) - Minor Works 700,000 693,450 6,550
(50) - Other Charges 200,000 199,567 433
TOTAL OF 102(P) 23,850,000 23,251,056 598,944
3452 - Tourism


01 - Tourist Infrastructure
800 - Other Expenditure
(01) - Tourism & Rest House/Plan
00


(01) - Salaries 5,040,000 4,801,057 238,943
(13) - Office Expenses 200,000 199,826 174
(21) - Supplies & Materials 450,000 449,990 10
(27) - Minor Works 900,000 905,905 -5,905
(50) - Other Charges 200,000 199,938 62
TOTAL OF 800(01) 6,790,000 6,556,716 233,284
800 - Other Expenditure


(03) - Promotion of Fairs & Festival/Plan 00


(50) - Other Charges 1,363,000.00 1,363,000
TOTAL OF 800(03) 1,363,000.00 1,363,000
3452 - Tourism


01 - Tourist Infrastructure
800 - Other Expenditure
(03) - Promotion of Fairs & Festival
01 - ThalfavangKut (SMS)/Plan


(50) - Other Charges 250,000.00 250,000
TOTAL OF 800(03(01) 250,000.00 250,000
3452 - Tourism


01 - Tourist Infrastructure
800 - Other Expenditure
(04) - Tourist Information & Literature/Plan
00


(16) - Publication 50,000 50,000
(26) - Advertising & Publicity 650,000 649,624 376
TOTAL OF 800(04) 700,000 699,624 376
800 - Other Expenditure


(06) - Participation in Tourism Summit & Mart
01 - Incredible India Investor's Summit/Plan


(50) - Other Charges 833,000 833,000
TOTAL OF 800(06) 833,000 833,000
800 - Other Expenditure


(89) - NEDP
01 - Rural Home Stay Scheme/Plan


(27) - Minor Works 8,000,000 8,000,000
(50) - Other Charges 2,000,000 2,000,000
TOTAL OF 800(89) 10,000,000 10,000,000
80 - General
003 - Training
(01) - Training/Plan
00


(34) - Scholarship/Stipend 200,000 200,000
TOTAL OF 003(P) 200,000 200,000
3452 - Tourism


01 - Tourist Infrastructure
101 - Tourist Centre
(01) - Tourist Centre/Plan
00


(13) - Office Expenses 250,000 249,988 12
(21) - Supplies & Materials 500,000 499,930 70
(27) - Minor Works 500,000 499,914 86
(50) - Other Charges 240,000 239,940 60
TOTAL OF 101(P) 1,490,000 1,489,772 228
TOTAL OF PLAN 56,674,000 56,264,252 409,748


12. The manner of execution of subsidy programmes, including the amounts allocated and the details of beneficiaries of suchprogrammes :

Not applicable.

13. Particulars of recipients of concessions, permits or authorizations granted by it.

There are 2 (two) Tour recognized Tour Operators recognized by the Department under The Mizoram recognition of Tour Operator Rules 2011 (1st Amendment - 2016) availing 20% discount on Room Rent only in all Tourist facilities under the Management of the Department of Tourism, Government of Mizoram. The Tour Operators are :

i. Ever Green Tours & Travels

Address : Khatla, Aizawl

Mizoram (NE. India)

Phone : +919612080159, +918732077609, +919612790468

Email : evergreenazl@gmail.com

ii. Omega Travels

Address : Temple Square, Tuikual South, Aizawl

Mizoram (NE. India)

Mobile No.: +919612951288

Email : zolianachhakchhuak@gmail.com

14. Details in respect of the information, available to or held by it, reduced in an electronic form.

Steps will be taken regarding all office papers and recordsbeing processed for computerization. Information can be obtained from the Department’s website:www.tourism.mizoram.gov.in.

15. The particulars of facilities available to citizens for obtaining information, including the working hours of a library or reading room, if maintained for public use.

Since the Department is a young Department, it has no library, except books of Department concerned. These Bookscan be utilized by the officials only during office working hours i.e from 9.00 A.M to 5.00 P.M, on all office working days. The department has made available some information reading materials like, Booklets, Leaflets, Tourist Information, etc. which are of distribution gratis.

16. The names, designations and other particulars of thePublic Information Officers :

i. D.A.A

Pu Saitluanga

Joint Director

Directorate of Tourism, New Capital Complex

Government of Mizoram

Phone No.: 2335677(O)

Mobile : 9436141996 (M)

ii. S.P.I.O

Pu Lalhmansanga

Deputy Director

Directorate of Tourism, New Capital Complex

Government of Mizoram.

Phone No:2333473(O)

Mobile:9612131887(M)

email: lhsanga1980@gmail.com

iii. S.A.P.I.O

R. Lalrinchhani

Tourist Officer

Directorate of Tourism, New Capital Complex

Government of Mizoram

Phone No.:2333476(O)

Mobile :9856835391(M)

17. Such other information as may be prescribed.

NIL




Mission & Vision | Organisational History | Fact about Mizoram | Organisational Chart | Profile | e-Tender | RFD | RTI | e-Book

Department of Tourism, Goverment of Mizoram, New Capital Complex, Khatla, Aizawl, Mizoram, India - 796005
Phone : 0389-2333475, Fax : 0389-2335465, Email : mizoram.tourism@gmail.com
All rights reserved © Mizoram Tourism 2018. Copyright | Terms of Use. Developed & Maintained by MSeGS.